Program

DH_Budapest_2018 Conference Program

The abstracts for the paper presentations, as well as for the poster presentations and workshops can be downloaded from here and here.

Conference venue:

Eötvös Loránd University, Múzeum krt. 6-8., 1088 Budapest, Hungary

28 May
Venue: Gólyavár/Freshman’s castle (Múzeum krt. 4/g)
09:00-10:00 Registration
10:00-10:30 Opening ceremony:
Gábor Sonkoly
(Dean of the Faculty of Humanities)
Péter Kiszl
(Director of the Institute of Library and Information Science,
Director of the Centre for Digital Humanities)
10:30-13:00 Keynote speakers:
Wolfgang Ernst: Humanities of the digital: Media philology
Patrick Sahle: On the Ongoing Formation of Digital Humanities – A 2018 Snapshot
Susan Schreibman: Digital Humanities as a Public Good
Dirk Van Hulle: Digital Scholarly Editing: Towards Macroanalysis Across Versions
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:30-18:00 Poster session
20:00- Evening reception

 

29 May
Venue: Szekfű Gyula Library
(Múzeum krt. 6-8. First floor,
Room 115-117.)
Central Reading Hall
(Múzeum körút 6-8. Ground Floor, Room 13.)
Chair: Yun-Cheng Tsai
(National Taiwan University)
Balázs Indig
(Pázmány Péter Catholic University)
10:00-10:30 Ágoston Zénó Bernád, Maximilian Kaiser, Katalin Lejtovicz, Peter A. Rumpolt and Matthias Schlögl: Corpus Analysis and Source Criticism – Measuring the Austrian Biographical Dictionary 1815–1950 (ÖBL) Anne Ferger, Daniel Jettka and Timm Lehmberg: Categorization of Language Documentation Data – A Graph-based Approach
10:30-11:00 Davor Lauc and Darko Vitek: From the History to the Story – Harvesting Non-Monotonic Logic and Deep Learning to Generate Multilingual Family Narratives From Genealogical Data Bogata Timar, Erika Asztalos, Ditta Szabó and Nikolett F. Gulyas: The Typological Database of the Ugric Languages: establishing a long-term project
11:00-11:30 Bettina Fabos, Leslie Waters, Kristina Poznan and Anita Fabos: Re-writing Hungarian history with an interactive website: the digital humanities timeline project Proud and Torn
11:30-12:00 Coffee break
Chair: Lucia Vannini
(Institute of Classical Studies, London)
Laura Dietz
(Anglia Ruskin University)
12:00-12:30 Dimitar Illiev, Dobromir Dobrev and Grigor Boykov: Researching inscriptions and archives in the DH Lab to the University of Sofia: challenges, methods and perspectives Andrea Hrčková:Increasing the findability of digital heritage documents by using Search Engine Optimization methods
12:30-13:00 Cristina Vertan: Multilevel Annotation of Historical Documents Filomena Sousa:What about Digital Platforms of Intangible Cultural Heritage?
13:00-13:30 Tamás Kiss: Introducing Ottoman Turkish Text Analysis Software Rumi 1.0: A Quantitative Analysis of Gelibolulu Mustafa ‘Ali’s Works
13:30-14:30 Lunch
Chair: Dániel Kozák
(Eötvös Loránd University)
Róbert Péter
(University of Szeged)
14:30-15:00 Lucia Vannini: Crowdsourcing projects in Classics: a reflection on models of collaborative editing of primary sources Majlinda Muka and Dorina Xheraj-Subashi: The influence of digital storytelling on the achievement competences of students in cultural heritage teaching
15:00-15:30 Béla Adamik: Demonstration of the Computerized Historical Linguistic Database of the Latin Inscriptions of the Imperial Age Tibor Koltay: Digital humanities: opportunities and challenges for librarians, library and information science and information literacy
15:30-16:00 Dávid Bartus, Zoltán Czajlik and László Rupnik: Born digital from ruins: preserving and disseminating digital cultural heritage. A case study of an aerial archaeological archive
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
Chair: László Bengi
(Eötvös Loránd University)
Davor Lauc
(University of Zagreb)
16:30-17:00 Zsolt Almási: Fitness for or Fitness of purpose?: The Database as Service, Building the Hungarian Shakespeare Archive Sara Wagner: Cultural heritage, digital access: the DIY archiving process of the Syrius band (1969–1973) and what it reveals
17:00-17:30 Laura Dietz, Claire Warwick and Samantha Rayner: Owning the ‘Unreal’: keeping and collecting digital novels Patrick Egan: Re-imagining Music Projects from the Seán Ó Riada Collection
17:30-18:00 Roel Smeets and Maartje Weenink: Opposite-Sex Relations in Present-Day Dutch Literature. A Network Analytical Approach to Character Representations Anna Neovesky and Frederic von Vlahovits: IncipitSearch: A common interface for searching in music repositories

 

30 May
Venue: Szekfű Gyula Library
(Múzeum krt. 6-8. First floor,
Room 115-117.)
Central Reading Hall
(Múzeum körút 6-8. Ground Floor, Room 13.)
Chair: Zsolt Almási
(Pázmány Péter Catholic University)
Márton Németh
(National Széchényi Library)
10:00-10:30 Miklós Tamási, András Török and Bettina Fabos: Duplicating the Fortepan Photo Archive in Neighbouring Countries Daniel L. Golden: Epistemological commitments in digital humanities
10:30-11:00 Bálint Dömölki: Structure of a historical data archive Melinda Vásári: Securing the literary evidence. Some perspectives on digital forensics
11:00-11:30 Ioulia Pentazou and Ioanna Laliotou: Digitizing the History of Academia: Creating the Digital Archive of the University of Thessaly Bernadett Csurgó, Judit Gárdos, Szabina Kerényi, Éva Kovács and Andras Micsik: Building, analysing. The COURAGE Registry of cultural heritage collections — empirical and epistemological analyses
11:30-12:00 Coffee break
Chair: Zsolt Almási
(Pázmány Péter Catholic University)
Bettina Fabos
(University of Northern Iowa)
12:00-12:30 Yun-Cheng Tsai, Pu Yu, Chia-Ching Wu and Ji-Yu Huang: Natural Language Processing Real-Time System for Central European News Eveline Wandl-Vogt: Open Innovation Research Infrastructure: Value driven organisational designs fostering innovative DH on the example of Biographical research
12:30-13:00 Róbert Péter: Introducing the AVOBMAT (Analysis and Visualization of Bibliographic Metadata and Texts) Federica Fantone, Hugo Manguinhas, Valentine Charles and Antoine Isaac: Semantic enrichment in Europeana: a brief excursus across challenges and opportunities
13:00-13:30 Jessie Labov and Anton Mudrak: Encrypted Channels, Distributed Networks: The Telex footprint in the Cold War and its legacy for media practices today Alexander König, Verena Lyding and Elisa Gorgaini: Building a digital infrastructure in South Tyrol
13:30-14:30 Lunch
Chair: Jessie Labov
(Central European University)
Eszter Simon
(HunCLARIN)
14:30-15:00 Thomas Palfinger, Jose Luis Preza Diaz, Yalemisew Abgaz, Alexander Schatek, Rainer Zoubek, Amelie Dorn, Eveline Wandl-Vogt: Food cultures: co-creation and evaluation of a thesaurus as a cultural infrastructure János Bárth M.: The EHA-project: Database of Transylvanian Historical Place Names and Interactive Linguistic Map
15:00-15:30 Jānis Daugavietis and Eva Eglāja Kristsone: Creative Crowdsourcing for Heritage actualisation: analysis of campaign “Recite Veidenbaums’ Poetry!” Fruzsina S. Vargha: Estimated acoustic parameters from digitised dialect atlases
15:30-16:00 Daniel McDonald, Eveline Wandl-Vogt and Mahsa Vafaie: Integrating crowdsourcing and the blockchain for natural language data collection: novel methods, use-cases and debates
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
Chair: Jessie Labov
(Central European University)
16:30-17:00 Marek Debnár: DR2 methods in philosophical research
17:00-17:30 Botond Szemes: The practice of the close reading, and its possible alternatives
17:30-18:00 Berrie van der Molen: The public framing of MDMA in Dutch cross-media debates. Developing a digital tool to answer historical research questions based on distant and close reading of cultural heritage “big data”
19:00- Evening reception

Venue: Building A, Room 039

May 31
Room -104 Room 6
10:00-13:00 Workshop:
Sarah Tytler: It Came from the Future! Integrating Digital Tools and Social Media into the Classroom
Workshop:
Bettina Fabos: Duplicating the Fortepan Photo Archive Neighboring Countries
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-17:00 Workshop:
Liviu Pop: Building Memory Boxes: An Open Source Approach